Source Non-slip Heatproof Coaster for Restaurants, Cafes, and Hotels

Find 30 non-slip heatproof coaster options from verified Chinese manufacturers. Buyers can compare ceramic and cork materials, dimensions, and customization features for promotional activities and daily use in offices or cafes.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Non-Slip Heatproof Coasters

Understanding Product Specifications and Material Integrity

When sourcing non-slip heatproof coasters, the primary objective is to identify products that effectively protect surfaces from thermal shock and liquid damage while maintaining a secure grip. The market offers a diverse array of options, but the most reliable candidates for commercial and promotional use are typically constructed from ceramic or similar dense materials. Ceramic coasters are frequently observed in listings with specific attributes such as "Heat proof" and "Waterproof," making them ideal for high-traffic environments like cafes, restaurants, and hotels.

The physical dimensions of these items are critical for both functionality and packaging efficiency. Observed product standards indicate a range of sizes, including specific configurations such as 10x10 cm, 9x9 cm, and larger formats like 15x13 cm. Thickness is another vital specification; standard profiles often range from 0.3 cm to 1 cm. For instance, certain models are documented with a single package size of 10.5x10.5x1 cm, suggesting a robust build that contributes to the "Antiskid" characteristics required for stability. Buyers must verify that the selected model number, such as RC03 or FL22113, aligns with the intended surface area of the beverages being served.

Weight is a significant factor in the perceived quality and shipping costs of these items. Data indicates a weight variance across different models, ranging from approximately 0.03 kg to 0.2 kg, with specific listings noting weights of 67g, 80g, 113g, and 125g. A heavier coaster generally implies better heat retention and a lower likelihood of tipping, which is essential for the "Non-slip" requirement. However, the shipping weight directly impacts the total landed cost. Buyers should request the single gross weight for the specific SKU they intend to order, as packaging materials like polybags or OPP bags add to the final weight, typically pushing the gross weight slightly above the net product weight.

Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards

In the B2B procurement of tableware and promotional items, verifying compliance with safety and quality standards is paramount. While specific certification documents are not universally listed for every product variation, buyers must demand evidence of material safety, particularly for items intended for food and beverage contact. The core keyword "heatproof" implies that the material can withstand hot liquids without degrading, releasing harmful substances, or cracking.

For ceramic products, the glaze used must be non-toxic and lead-free. Buyers should inquire about compliance with international food safety standards, such as FDA regulations in the United States or EU Directive 84/500/EEC regarding materials and articles intended to come into contact with food. Although the provided data does not explicitly list certification numbers, the presence of "Stocked" items suggests that some suppliers maintain inventory that meets basic commercial safety expectations. However, for large-scale orders, especially those destined for regulated markets, a third-party test report confirming the absence of heavy metals and the thermal stability of the glaze is a mandatory verification step.

Furthermore, the "Antiskid" feature requires verification that the bottom surface of the coaster does not contain materials that could damage the table surface or fail to provide traction. While the product attributes mention "Blank White" or "Natural Color," the underlying material composition must be consistent. Buyers should ensure that any adhesive or rubberized non-slip pads, if used, are also compliant with relevant environmental and safety regulations. The "Waterproof" attribute is a functional claim that should be validated through simple immersion or spill tests during the sampling phase to ensure the material does not absorb moisture, which could lead to mold growth or structural failure over time.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing of non-slip heatproof coasters is influenced by a complex interplay of material costs, manufacturing techniques, and order volume. The observed price range in the market spans from $0.05 to $3.54 per unit. This wide variance is primarily driven by the size, weight, and complexity of the design. Smaller, lighter coasters with minimal packaging tend to cluster at the lower end of the spectrum, while larger, heavier ceramic pieces with custom branding or specialized packaging command higher prices.

Material selection is a primary cost driver. Ceramic is generally more expensive to produce than paper or cork due to the firing process and the density of the raw materials. The "Thermal Transfer Printing" technique mentioned in product attributes adds a layer of cost, particularly for customized orders. This method allows for high-quality, durable graphics but requires additional setup time and equipment compared to basic blank production. Buyers seeking to minimize costs should consider ordering blank coasters and applying their own branding later, or selecting suppliers who offer "Blank printing" capabilities that allow for in-house customization.

Order volume plays a decisive role in unit pricing. The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) typically ranges from 50 to 5,000 pieces, with a common baseline of 100 pieces per shape. Suppliers often offer tiered pricing structures where the unit cost decreases significantly as the order quantity increases. For example, an order of 5,000 units may achieve a price point closer to the lower observed range, whereas a sample order of 50 units will likely incur the highest per-unit cost. Additionally, the "OEM/ODM" capability of the supplier affects pricing; custom molds or unique shapes will incur higher tooling and setup fees compared to standard geometric shapes like "Round and Square."

Typical Applications and Commercial Use Cases

Non-slip heatproof coasters serve a versatile range of applications across various commercial sectors. The primary use cases identified include promotional activities, hospitality management, and retail gifting. In the hospitality sector, these items are essential for restaurants, hotels, and cafes to protect tables from heat rings and water condensation. The "Commercial Buyer" profile often includes large chains of supermarkets and hotels, indicating that these products are suitable for bulk procurement for chain-wide standardization.

Promotional activities represent another significant application area. Companies often order customized coasters as branded gifts to enhance brand visibility at events or trade shows. The "Customized Logo Acceptable" attribute makes these items ideal for corporate gifting, where the coaster serves as a functional reminder of the brand. The "Fashion" and "Classic" design styles suggest that these products can be tailored to match specific brand aesthetics, whether modern and minimalist or traditional and ornate.

For retail and home use, the "Usage" category extends to offices and domestic settings. The "Antiskid" and "Heat proof" features make them practical for everyday use in home kitchens and office breakrooms. The "Stocked" availability of certain models allows for immediate deployment in retail environments where quick turnover is necessary. Buyers should align their product selection with the specific environment; for instance, a high-end restaurant may require heavier, more elegant ceramic coasters, while a promotional event might prioritize lightweight, cost-effective options with high-impact branding.

Supplier Evaluation and Sourcing Logistics

Selecting the right supplier requires a thorough evaluation of their operational capabilities, location, and reliability. The data indicates that a significant portion of these products originates from Guangdong and Zhejiang provinces in China, which are established manufacturing hubs for ceramics and tableware. Buyers should verify the specific "Place of Origin" for their chosen supplier, as regional differences can impact quality consistency and shipping logistics.

Lead time is a critical factor in supply chain planning. The observed lead time for production ranges from 7 to 10 days, with a sample time of just 3 days. This suggests that suppliers are capable of rapid prototyping and quick turnaround for small batches. However, for large orders, buyers must confirm if the lead time scales appropriately with volume. The "Sample time" of 3 days is a strong indicator of a responsive supplier, but it is essential to verify that the sample quality matches the mass production standards.

Packaging and shipping logistics also require careful attention. The standard packaging is often a single polybag or OPP bag, which is cost-effective but may not provide sufficient protection for heavy ceramic items during long-distance transit. Buyers should discuss reinforced packaging options if the coasters are being shipped in bulk to prevent breakage. The "Single gross weight" of approximately 0.110 kg per unit is a key metric for calculating freight costs. Buyers should request a detailed packing list that includes the dimensions and weight of the master carton to ensure accurate freight estimation.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy

Implementing a robust quality control (QC) strategy is essential for maintaining product consistency and minimizing returns. Given the fragility of ceramic materials, QC should focus on visual inspection for cracks, glaze defects, and color consistency. The "Blank White" or "Natural Color" attributes suggest that color uniformity is a key quality metric. Buyers should establish clear acceptance criteria for color variance and surface finish before production begins.

For long-term procurement, building a relationship with a supplier who offers "OEM/ODM" services is advantageous. This allows for continuous improvement and customization of the product line based on market feedback. The "Customization" availability ensures that buyers can adapt the product to changing trends or specific branding needs. Additionally, verifying the "Waterproof" and "Antiskid" features through periodic testing ensures that the product continues to meet performance standards over time.

Buyers should also consider the scalability of the supplier. With an MOQ range of 50 to 5,000 pieces, suppliers must be capable of handling both small, agile orders and large, volume-driven contracts. Establishing a clear communication channel for order tracking and issue resolution is vital. Regular audits of the supplier's production line and quality assurance processes can help mitigate risks associated with long-term partnerships. By focusing on these strategic elements, buyers can secure a reliable supply of high-quality, non-slip heatproof coasters that meet their operational and commercial requirements.

Comparative Analysis of Product Attributes

To facilitate informed decision-making, the following table summarizes key attributes observed across different product models, highlighting the variations in specifications that buyers should consider during the sourcing process.

AttributeModel RC03Model FL22113Model FL22098Model FL22122Model FL22105
MaterialCeramicCeramicCeramicCeramicCeramic
ShapeRound/SquareGeometryGeometryGeometryGeometry
Standard Size10.5x10.5x1 cm11.5x10x0.3 cm9x9 cm10x10 cm10x10x1 cm
Weight (Net)100g0.1kg0.03kg0.2kgN/A
Gross Weight0.110 kgN/AN/AN/AN/A
PrintingThermal TransferBlankBlankBlankBlank
OriginGuangdongZhejiangZhejiangZhejiangZhejiang
Lead Time7-10 daysN/AN/AN/AN/A
Sample Time3 daysN/AN/AN/AN/A
MOQ100 pcs50-5000 range50-5000 range50-5000 range50-5000 range
Key FeaturesHeat proof, WaterproofAntiskid, StockedAntiskid, StockedAntiskid, StockedAntiskid, Stocked

This comparison underscores the importance of selecting the right model based on specific project requirements. For instance, if weight is a primary concern for shipping, the 0.03kg model (FL22098) may be preferable, whereas if durability and heat resistance are paramount, the heavier 0.2kg model (FL22122) might be the better choice. Buyers must weigh these trade-offs carefully to optimize their procurement strategy.

FAQs

What material is used for these coasters?

The coasters are constructed from ceramic material to ensure durability and heat resistance. This dense material provides effective protection against thermal shock and liquid damage for tables in cafes and offices.

Can I customize the logo on the coasters?

Yes, customized logo printing is acceptable for these ceramic coasters. Suppliers offer OEM and ODM services to apply branding, though the base product often arrives as blank white for thermal transfer printing.

What is the minimum order quantity for these items?

The minimum order quantity typically starts at 100 pieces per shape. Some suppliers may accept orders as low as 50 units, while larger commercial buyers often place orders ranging up to 5000 pieces.

How long does it take to receive samples?

Sample preparation time is generally three days for these ceramic coasters. This allows buyers to verify the antiskid features and waterproof characteristics before committing to a larger production run.

Which shapes are available for these coasters?

Available shapes include round and square geometries with specific dimensions like 10x10 cm or 9x9 cm. These standard sizes ensure stability and compatibility with various beverage glass sizes in commercial settings.

Where are these ceramic coasters manufactured?

These products originate from manufacturing hubs in Guangdong and Zhejiang provinces in China. Buyers should verify the specific place of origin for their chosen supplier to ensure quality consistency and logistics planning.